Privacy Notice

TRG Privacy Notice

We respect the privacy of every person who visits or registers with www.trg.org.uk (the “Site”) and uses the services made available by us from the Site (the “Service”) and we are committed to ensuring a safe online experience.

Purpose of this Notice

This privacy notice explains our approach to any personal information that you might supply to us (or that might be collected from you) in connection with your use of the Service and sets out your rights in respect of our processing of your personal information.

The Tory Reform Group is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Tory Reform Group may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Who are we and what do we do?

The Service is operated by the Tory Reform Group (“we” “us” or “our”) whose principal activities include promoting the One Nation tradition and values within the Conservative Party through hosted events, published articles and newsletters.

The Tory Reform Group is the data controller responsible for your personal information. We are registered at the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

The Tory Reform Group is an unincorporated organisation whose principal address is 83 Victoria Street, Westminster, London SW1H 0HW.

How to contact us?

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or want to exercise your rights, please contact us by:

  • sending an e-mail to: trg@trg.org.uk
  • writing to us at: 83 Victoria Street, Westminster, London SW1H 0HW.

 

What information we collect

We collect and maintain personal information that you voluntarily submit to us during your use of the Service (e.g. when registering with us, during the course of e-mail exchanges with us or as part of any customer support interactions).

In particular, in order to sign up and create an account we request the following personal information from you:

  • name;
  • company name;
  • job title;
  • office location;
  • e-mail address;
  • phone number.

 

Information we collect through your use of the Service. For more information click here.

 

Through our use of cookies, log files and other technologies, we may collect personal information regarding your mobile device or the computer hardware and software used to access the Service. This may include the following:

  • IP address of device(s) used;
  • browser type;
  • operating system and device type;
  • approximate location (e.g. London);
  • access times and dates; and
  • referring website addresses.

 

We also collect personal information regarding your use of and activity on the Service.

This personal information allows us to deliver more helpful information, services and tools. Please see our cookie policy for further information.

What we do with the information we gather

We use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Email marketing

We use information that we observe about you from your interactions with our Sites, products and services that you sign up to attend or purchase, our email communications to you and/or your email address, to send you marketing communications by email, where you have consented to receive such marketing communications, or where we have another lawful basis to do so.

 

Who do we share your personal information with for these purposes?

We share your personal information with a third-party email marketing provider, MailChimp, who assist us in delivering our email marketing campaigns to you. MailChimp store and process your data on our behalf, they may transfer your data outside the EEA, MailChimp are certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, See MailChimp’s Privacy Policy for more details.

 

What is our legal basis?

Where your personal information is completely anonymised, we do not require a legal basis to use it as the personal information will no longer constitute personal information that is regulated under data protection laws. However, our collection and use of such anonymised personal information may be subject to other laws where your consent is required.

 

For members of the organisation, we use your personal data to complete our contractual obligations with you as a member and to communicate service messages.

 

We will only send you marketing communications via email where you have consented to receive such marketing communications, or where we have a lawful right to do so.

How do we obtain your consent?

Where our use of your personal information requires your consent, you can provide such consent:

  • at the time we collect your personal information following the instructions provided; or
  • by informing us by e-mail, post or phone using the contact details set out in this privacy notice.

Use of cookies

Our Service may use certain cookies, pixels, beacons, log files and other technologies which are essential to the functioning of our website. These include:

 

_ga         Google Analytics

 

_gid Google Analytics
_gat Google Analytics
PHPSESSID Server PHP Session
wordpress_test_cookie WP Cookie check
wordpress_logged_in_* WordPress Logged in Cookie
wfwaf-authcookie-* Wordfence Security plugin Cookie
wp-settings-1 WordPress Logged in user setting
wp-settings-time-1 WordPress Logged in user setting
woocommerce_items_in_cart Woocommerce
woocommerce_cart_hash Woocommerce
mailchimp_landing_site Mailchimp
_wpss_h_ SpamShield Plugin
_wpss_p_ SpamShield Plugin
wp_woocommerce_session_8* Woocommerce

 

Third Party Links and Services

Our Service may contain links to third party websites and services. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Service to another website or you request a service from a third party, this privacy notice no longer applies.

Your browsing and interaction on any other website, or your dealings with any other third party service provider, is subject to that website’s or third party service provider’s own rules and policies. 

We do not monitor, control, or endorse the privacy practices of any third parties.

This privacy notice applies solely to personal information collected by us through our Service and does not apply to these third party websites and third party service providers.

 

How long do we keep your personal information for?

 

We do not hold your personal data for a specific period of time, but we will not keep it for longer than necessary for our purposes. Should your membership lapse, we may retain basic information for historic membership records, but will not retain more data than is necessary. You have the right to request all your data is deleted. In considering how long to keep it, we will take into account its relevance to our business and our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

Confidentiality and security of your personal information

We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide us secure and we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration.

We have implemented information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access;
  • improper use or disclosure;
  • unauthorised modification; and
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

 

All our volunteers and data processors (i.e. those who process your personal information on our behalf, for the purposes listed above), who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal information of all users of the Service.

How to access your information and your other rights?

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you:

  • Your right of access.

If you ask us, we’ll confirm whether we’re processing your personal information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal information (along with certain other details). If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

  • Your right to rectification.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you’re entitled to have it rectified. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the rectification where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

  • Your right to erasure.

You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or you withdraw your consent (where applicable). If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

  • Your right to restrict processing.

You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or object to us processing it. It won’t stop us from storing your personal information though.

 

  • Your right to object.

You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we’re:

  • relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing;
  • processing your personal information for direct marketing; or
  • processing your personal information for research unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

 

  • Your right to withdraw consent.

If we rely on consent as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

  • Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Change to this privacy notice

We may make changes to this privacy notice from time to time.

 

To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this privacy notice from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. We may notify you by e-mail of any significant changes. However, we encourage you to review this privacy notice periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information.

 

Policy updated: 24/05/2018.